Please note this website requires cookies in order to function correctly. They do not store any specific information about you personally.
You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about cookies on this website, see our Privacy Statement.




Choose your Country

Get Started

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

This policy sets out how Livestock Improvement Corporation Limited and its related companies and subsidiaries in New Zealand (“LIC”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) treats personal information that it collects and receives about you.  This policy tells you what personal information we collect, how we use and share that information, and finally, how you can contact us with questions or concerns.

This Privacy Policy forms part of, and should be read in conjunction with, our Terms of Use.


Collection of Personal Information
When you deal with us, register, or make a purchase via our web site you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself.  We need that information so we can provide the services you’ve requested. If you do not provide the information requested, we may not be able to provide you with the relevant services.

Some of the information you provide to us is personal information. This means it can be used to identify you personally (for example, your name, address, telephone numbers and email address).

The personal information you provide to us is stored by us for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose we collect it for, as disclosed to you.


Use of Personal Information
Your personal information may be used by us:

  • to provide the services or information you’ve requested;
  • to send you news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you;
  • to monitor who is accessing the web site or using services offered on the web site (including in relation to the security measures set out below);
  • to profile the type of people accessing the web site; and
  • to help us provide and/or improve our service and products.

Other than for the purposes specified above, personal information which we collect from you may be de-personalised and then aggregated for analysis, or analysed on its own. We may provide your personal information to third parties for LIC's reasonable business purposes, web site requirements and as set out in the Cookies section below, but it will never be sold to third parties for marketing purposes.

If you request us not to use your personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request but we may still use or disclose that information if:

  • we subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;
  • we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or
  • we are required by law to disclose the information.

Your e-mail message content may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of e-mail abuse is suspected.

We consider it is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children's use of our web site.


Cookies
By using our web site, you authorise us to use cookies and to store them on your computer, tablet, mobile or other computing device (Device). Cookies are small files that your web site browser may download to your Device in the course of navigating our web site. We use cookies for a variety of purposes, including providing you with an optimised user experience, delivering features that suit your Device, recognising your Device on subsequent visits to our web site, remembering your preferences, managing access to secure areas of our web site, enabling us to provide relevant and personalised advertising, and other similar purposes.

Third parties engaged by us may also use information obtained by our use of cookies, for example web site analytic service providers. If any of the information collected within our use of cookies includes personal information, the privacy section of this privacy policy will apply to our use of that information.

f you do not accept our use of cookies as set out above, you may disable the use of cookies in your browser settings and preferences. However, this may limit the functions and features of our web site that are available for your use, and result in sub-optimal performance. 


Security Measures
Your personal information is stored securely by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. We frequently review our security measures.

LIC carries out ongoing monitoring of its information technology systems including email, wi-fi and internet systems.  This includes activity logging, analysis and formal audits by LIC or third parties who can access information processed and stored on LIC’s information technology systems for that purpose.

By using LIC’s information technology systems including email, wi-fi and internet you accept that these are being monitored. 

Our website may contain links to other websites from time to time.  These websites may not follow the same privacy policy as us. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other website owners.  We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any other websites that you visit. This privacy policy applies only to LIC’s New Zealand-based websites.


Inquiries and Requests
If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, make an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, or request access to or correction of your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer at LIC Corporation Limited, Private Bag 3016, Hamilton, phone 07 856 0700, fax 07 856 0615 or by email at privacyofficer@lic.co.nz. Any personal information collected about you via this website is held by us at this address.

Choose your Country

Find a variety of information and contact details specific to your area.